MAJOR GENERAL ROY D. BRIDGES JR.


Major General Roy D. Bridges Jr. is director of requirements, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. The directorate of requirements is the command focal point for product management policy, processes, and resources.

The general was born July 19, 1943, in Atlanta and graduated from Gainesville (Ga.) High School in 1961. He graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1965 and from Purdue University in 1966. After completing pilot training, he was assigned to a tactical fighter wing and flew 226 F- 100 combat missions in Vietnam. He later served as a T-37 instructor pilot, test pilot, and Headquarters Air Force staff officer. As a NASA astronaut, he piloted the space shuttle Challenger on STS 51-F, and the Spacelab 2 mission which launched from the Kennedy Space Center, Fla., completing 126 orbits. Following his astronaut duty, he commanded a flight test wing, a space launch center, and the Air Force Flight Test Center. He is a command astronaut pilot with more than 4,460 flying hours.

General Bridges is married to the former Benita Louise Allbaugh of Tucson, Ariz. They have two children, Tanya and Brian.

EDUCATION:

1965 Distinguished graduate, bachelor of engineering science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1966 Master of science degree in astronautics, Purdue University, Ind.

1971 USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.

1976 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

1988 University of New Hampshire Executive Development Management Program, Durham

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 1965 - January 1966, student, Purdue University, Ind.

2. March 1966 - March 1967, student, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.

3. March 1967 - November 1968, F-100 pilot, 524th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.

4. December 1968 - December 1969, F-100 pilot, 416th Tactical Fighter Squadron and Commando Sabre Operation (Misty), Phu Cat Air Base, Republic of Vietnam

5. January 1969 - July 1970, T-37 instructor pilot, 3575th Pilot Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

6. July 1970 - July 1971, student, USAF Aerospace Research Pilot School, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.

7. July 1971 - July 1975, test pilot, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.

8. August 1975 - June 1976, distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

9. June 1976 - July 1979, F-15 and A-10 program element monitor, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

10. July 1979 - November 1979, special assistant to the deputy chief of staff, research, development, and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

11. November 1979 - July 1980, assistant director of plans, Detachment 3, Air Force Flight Test Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

12. July 1980 - May 1986, astronaut, Johnson Space Center, Houston

13. May 1986 - March 1989, commander, 6510th Test Wing, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.

14. March 1989 - January 1990, commander, Eastern Space and Missile Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla.

15. January 1990 - August 1991, deputy chief of staff, test and resources, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.

16. August 1991 - June 1993, commander, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.

17. June 1993 - present, director of requirements, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command astronaut pilot

Flight hours: 4,460

Principal aircraft flown: F-100, F-104, A-10, A- 37, OV-99 (space shuttle), C-11, F-15, T-33, T-37, T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal with 14 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

NASA Space Flight Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

Distinguished graduate of USAF Pilot Training

Top graduate of the USAF Test Pilot School

NASA Certificate of Commendation

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Jun 9, 1965

First Lieutenant Dec 9, 1966

Captain Jun 13, 1968

Major Nov 19, 1973

Lieutenant Colonel Aug 10, 1979

Colonel Dec 1, 1983

Brigadier General Jul 1, 1990

Major General Jan 1, 1993

(Current as of February 1994)


[ Parent ]

Preserver 7/30/96 from Original Site

Area 51 Research Center